Eesti keelesIn English


VENNAD KARUSÜDAMED




Synopsis:
The heroes of the film are three bear cubs from the cult painting by Ivan Shishkin “Morning in a Pine Forest”. Have lost their painter mom the three brothers Henry, Vincent and August happen to appear in Paris, in the city of every creator. All attempts to earn their living as artist fail. Their impressionistic “collies” won’t be acknowledged. Under cover as circus lions the bear cubs travel back to Russia to find the heritage of their mom.



Special thanks to...:
Eesti Kultuurkapital
Eesti Filmi Sihtasutus



Festivals:
2014/ "eLU Vivre i`Estonie a`Nantes" Nantes France 05.15.12.


2014/ Helsinki Short Film Festival (HLEF ) Finland 11.-15.11.

2013/ Denver Film Festival Colorado USA 06.11.08.

2011/ 31nd International Film Festival Amiens France (Estonian films retrospective) Nov.

2011/ Lincoln Cinema Paris France ( Estonian Film Festival) 26.10.01.11.

2011/2012 3rd Antartic Short,Documentary and Animation Film Festival

2011/ 6th Animèst International Animation Film Festival Bucharest Romania 07.-16.10.( retrospective)

2009/ 14th Tehran International Short Films Festival Iran section “The World Best Animation” 11.-16.11

2009/ Recontres Audiovisuelles association loi 1901 Lille France 14.-19.04.

2009/ euShorts Film Festival Paris France 20.-21.02.

2009/ Laputa International Animation Festival hiroshima Japan 16.03.- 12.04. retrospective

2008/ Animation Festival Centro Espressioni Cinematografiche Udine 16.12. Italy

2008/ Animateka International Animation Film Festival (retrospective) Ljublana Slovenia 8.-14.12.

2008/ l`Hybride Cinema Lille France 14.07.

2008/ 1.International Animated Film Festival „Animator“ Poznan Poland 7.-12.07.
2008/ International Animated Film Festival reAnimacja Lodz Poland 25.-27.04.retrospective

2008/ Lucca Animation -International Festival of Animated Films Lucca Italy - Estonian retrospective 22.-26.04.

2008/ Small retrospective animated films from European Country Krakow 20.04.

2008/ Chlodnia ( Estonian films evening) Poland 09.03.

2007/ ANILOGUE 5th Budapest International Animation Festival Hungary 29.11.-2.12. Estonian program

2007/ EU SHORTS Budapest Hungary 8.-12.11.

2007/ 14th edition of the KROK International Animated Film Festival Kiev Ukraine 25.09.-5.10. SPECIAL JURY PRIZE for THE FUNNIEST FILM

2007/ Fantoche-International Animation Film Festival Baden Schwiez 11.-16.09.

2007/ Animated shorts films screening for a community arts radio station „Resonance“ London UK 18.07.

2007/ The First International Short Film Festival KRATKOFIL Banjaluka Bosnia 7.-10.06.

2007/ Brisbane International Film Festival Australia 2.-12.08.

2007/ The Second International Animated Film Festival NAFF Neum Bosnia i Hercegovina 29.06.- 05.07.

2007/ New Europe Film Festival Edinburgh UK 24.03.-01.04

2007/ AnimaBasauri Film Festival Bilbao Bizkaia Spain 23.-29.03.

2007/ Tampere Film Festival Finland 9.-13.03.

2007/ Musee d`art contemporain des Laurentides Saint-Jerome (Quebec) Canada 31.03.

2007/ Lille 7th International Short Film Festival Lille France 13.-18.02.

2007/ Animated Exeter Festival -“Best of World Animation“ programme London UK 12.-24.02.

2007/ RFAF- the First International Working Animated Film Festival Neum Bosnia i Herzegovina 14.-21.01.

2007/ Flickerfest International Short Film Festival Sydney Australia 5.-14.01.
2006/ Anchorage International Film Festival AIFF USA 1.-10.12.

2006/ The 6th Oldenburg Short Film Days zwergWERK oldenburg Germany 23.-26.11.

2006/ Vendome Film Festival Renault France 01.-08.12.

2006/ Anima Basauri Film Festival Bilbao Bizkaia Spain 23.-29.03.2007

2006/ Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival -Curta Cinema 2006 Brazil 30.11.-10.12.

2006/ 11th International Environmental Film Festival „Green vision“ St.Petersburg Russia 13.-17.11.

2006/ 21th Brest European Short Film Festival France 11.-19.11.

2006/ 24nd International Young Audience Film Festival Ale Kino! Poznan Poland 10.-16.12.

2006/ 49th International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film Germany 30.10.-5.11. ( retrospective )

2006/ 12th of European Films on Wheels Ankara Tyrkie 3.-24.11.

2006/ 49th International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film Germany 30.10.-5.11. ( retrospective )

2006/ 12th of European Films on Wheels Ankara Tyrkie 3.-24.11

2006/ 4th International Animation Film Festival Vilnius TINDIRINDIS
Lithuania 19.-22.10.

2006/ 3nd edition of SEDICIORTO International Film Festival Forli Italy 3.-8.10.

2006/ 12th Festival of European Films Ankara Turkey 3.-24.11.

2006/ 25th Uppsala International Short Film Festival Sweden 23.-29.10.

2006/ Animated Exeter Festival -“Best of World Animation“ programme London UK Feb. 2007

2006/ 1th animEST – International Animation Film Festival Bucharest Romania 22.09.-1.10.

2006/ Novoje Kino Festival Smolensk

2006/ Aye Aye Film Festival Nancy France 1.-9.09.

2006/ „ANIMAEVKA“ Mogiljov Valgevene 21.-23.09.

2006/ Best-of-the year animation programm-Quebec City,Montreal -The Cinematheque quebeciose organisation Canada 25.-26.11ja 1.-2.12.

2006/ VII International Festival of Animation of Pozuelo de Alarcon ANIMADRID Madrid Spain

2006/ 20th Riga International Film Forum ARSENALS Latvia 16.-24.09.

2006/ CARTOON CLUB XXII international Festival of Animation Cinema and Comics Rimini Italy 21.-27.07.

2006/ 8th International Animation Selection for “Expression en Corto“ San Miguel de Allende and Guanajuato Mexico 22.-29.07.

2006/ MECAL 2006 9th International Short Film Festival of Barcelona Spain 23.-29.09.

2006/ 8th Seoul International Youth Film Festival (SIYFF) South Korea 2.-6.08.

2006/ International Short Film Festival Benicassim Madrid Spain 20.06.-24.07.

2006/ 12th International Short Film Festival in Drama Athens Greece 17.-23.09.

2006/ Tel Aviv Animation Festival Israel 26.-29.08

2006/ Open Eyes Film Festival Marburg Germany 13.-16.07.

2006/ 15th Polish and 9th International Editioal of the MAFF-TEENS AUDIO-VISUAL FILM FESTIVAL -VISEGARD Warsaw 24.08.-08.09.

2006/ 46th Cracow Film Festival Poland 30.05.-4.06.

2006/ 17th World Festival of Animated Films Animafest Zagreb Croatia 12.-17.06.

2006/ London International Animation Festival (LIAF) UK 22.-27.08.

2006/ Melbourne International Animation Festival 20.-25.06.

2006/ 14th International Film Festival IFF ART FILM Trencianske Teplice-Trencin Slovakia 23.06.-1.07.- The Jury of the International Federation of film Societies IFFS -
- SPECIAL MENTION; For The BEST ANIMATED AND EXPERIMENTAL FILM

2006/ 10th Seoul International Cartoon& Animation Festival SICAF Korea 24.-28.05. - AUDIENCE PRIZE

2006/ 34th edition of the Algarve International Film Festival-FICA SHORT FILM COMPETITION Lisbon Portugal 15.-20.05.

2006/ The 18th Filmfest Dresden Germany 18.-23.04.2006

2006/ Granada International Short Film Festival Spain 1.-9.04.

2006/ IV International Film Festival „Ofensiva“ Wroclaw Poland 23.-26.03.
2006/ Turkish Foundation of Cinema and Audiovisual Culture -TURSAK Istanbul Turkey 21.04.-27.04.

2006/ 5th Annual International Festival of Animated Films AniFest Trebon Czech Republic 4.-10.05.

2006/ European Festival of shorts of Bordeaux France (Out of competition section) 13.-20.03.

2006/ Tampere 36th International Short Film Festival Finland 8.-12.03.

2006/ 13. Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart-festival of Animated Film Germany 27.04.-02.05.

2006/ 28th Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival France 27.01.-4.02.

2005/ 2nd International Animation Film Festival -ANIMATEKA Ljubljana
Sloveenia 13.-17.12.

2005/ 48th International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film Germany 3.-9.10. INTERNATIONAL JURY-HONORARY MENTION,
AUDIENCE PRIZE-mephisto 97,6



Creation techniques: ümarnukk/ classical puppetanimation
Year of production: 2005
Duration: 18 min
Premiere: 13.10.2005, kinos
Original format: 35 mm
Colours: colour  
Sound format: dolby stereo  
Genre: Adventure film  
Target audience: family film  
Script: Riho Unt, Andrus Kivirähk
Direction: Riho Unt
Camera: Urmas Jõemees
Design: Riho Unt, Jelena Girlin, Mari-Liis Bassovskaja, Heigo Eeriksoo
Animation: Märt Kivi, Triin Sarapik, Andres Tenusaar,Marili Sokk
Music: Malle Maltis
Sound: Horret Kuus,Filmaudio OÜ
Puppets and decoration: K. Jaama, E.Mellow, P.Saarepuu, M.Eerik, K..Kübarsepp, T.Müürsepp, E.Maarits,
Editing: Urmas Jõemees,Riho Unt
Light: Olari Lass
Assistant: Ragnar Neljandi
Producer: Arvo Nuut
Production assistant: Maret Reismann
Produced by: Nukufilm OÜ
Distribution: OÜ Nukufilm



M E N U
  Studio
  Film Workshop
  Filmmakers
 
N E W S
In Nukufilm Studios there has been filmed the first digital stereocpical stop-animation puppet-film ever, together with Moscow Film and Photo Technology Reseach Institute NIKFI. NIKFI has come up with a special technology for making stereoscopical films and they have been awarded with Oscar in 1991...
read more
C O N T A C T
tel +372 6414 307
fax +372 6414 307
Niine 11, 10414, Tallinn ESTONIA
nukufilm@nukufilm.ee
 

 

 

 

SevenCat